2017/18 SEASON

News & Reports

18th November

Glossop North End 0 Tadcaster Albion 1

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Mark Haslam, Matt Russell, Mike Connor, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Matthew Russell, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Zeph Thomas, Adam Morning, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Liam Wood, Lee Rick, Ben Deegan

13th November

FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round

Glossop have been drawn at home to Workington in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the FA Trophy, following Saturdays 4-3 victory over Leek Town.

This will be played on Saturday 25th November, with prize money of 5,000 for the winners.

11th November

Glossop North End 4 Leek Town 3

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Mark Haslam, Matt Russell, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Adam Jones, Chris Baguley, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Ben Deegan, Callum Chippendale, Zeph Thomas

Substitutes Used: Lewis Lacy, Dale Johnson, Liam Wood


Zeph Thomas scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

4th November

Glossop North End 2 Prescot Cables 3

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Mark Haslam, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Ben Deegan, Chris Baguley, Tunde Owolabi


Callum Chippendale scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

31st October

Glossop North End 2 Scarborough Athletic 1

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Liam Wood

Substitutes Used: Mark Haslam, Ben Deegan, Callum Chippendale

30th October

FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Draw

Glossop have been drawn at home to Leek Town in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the FA Trophy following Saturdays 3-2 victory over Matlock Town.

Leek play at the same level as Glossop in the Evo-Stik League South Division and are currently 8th in the table with 6 wins 3 draws and 5 defeats from their 14 league games so far.

In the FA Trophy Leek have already beaten Lincoln United 4-1 and Kettering Town 3-2, both at home to reach this round.

The tie will be played on Saturday 11th November with prize money for the winner of a further 4,000 to add to the 6,250 already won for the previous two rounds.

28th October

Glossop North End 3 Matlock Town 2

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Liam Wood

Substitutes Used: Tunde Owolabi, Ben Deegan, Chris Baguley


Jude Oyibo scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo -Steve Dyson

24th October

Glossop North End 1 Trafford 2

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Jason Hill, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Kisimba Kisimba, Harry Brazel, Dale Johnson, Connor Martin, Lee Rick

Substitutes Used: Kane Hickman, Liam Turner, Ben Deegan




Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.