2018/19 SEASON


17th November

Glossop North End 1 Kendal Town 4

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Darren Thornton, Curtis Jones, Jamie McClellan, Kane Hickman, Ian Bennett, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Mitchell Bryant, Peter Boyle

Substitutes Used: Jack Tuohy

13th November

Leek Town 3 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Darren Thornton, Jason Hill, Curtis Jones, Oliver Thornley, Ian Bennett, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Mitchell Bryant, Sam Howell

Substitutes Used: Kane Hickman, James Georgaklis

10th November

Chasetown 2 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Darren Thornton, Jason Hill, Curtis Jones, Jamie McClellan, Ian Bennett, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Mitchell Bryant, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Peter Boyle, Oliver Thornley, Sam Howell

6th November

Alfreton Town 1 Glossop North End 1 (Alfreton won 5-4 on penalties)

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Josh Stachini, Jason Hill, Jamie McClellan, Darren Thornton, Ian Bennett, Alex Elliot, Peter Boyle, Mitchell Bryant, Adam Latham

Substitutes Used: Oliver Thornley, Jack Tuohy, Kane Hickman


Mitch Bryant scores for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson

3rd November

Glossop North End 2 Market Drayton Town 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Josh Stachini, Jason Hill, Curtis Jones, Darren Thornton, Ian Bennett, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Mitchell Bryant, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Peter Boyle, Darrhyl Mason, Sam Howell


Adam Latham scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

20th October

Ramsbottom United 2 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Darren Thornton, Jason Hill, Oliver Thornley, Curtis Jones, Ian Bennett, Sam Howell, Peter Boyle, Mitchell Bryant, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Darrhyl Mason, Sam Madeley, Ryan Crowther

15th October

New Managers

Peter Band and Lloyd Morrison are the new managers at Glossop, replacing Mark Canning and Andy Bishop who left on Saturday following the 6-3 defeat at home to Widnes.


Peter Band and Lloyd Morrison.

13th October

Glossop North End 3 Widnes 6

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Ollie Turner, Matthew Russell, Andy Bishop, Oliver Thornley, Jason Hill, Ian Bennett, Sam Madeley, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Matty Chapman, Liam Turner, Alex Elliot

9th October

Glossop North End 0 FC United Of Manchester 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Ollie Turner, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Joel Bembo-Leta, Jack Tuohy, Tom Healey, Sam Madeley, Peter Boyle, Cavell Coo

Substitutes Used: Liam Turner, Alex Elliot, Josh Lowe

6th October

Newcastle Town 1 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Adam Cooper, Cavell Coo, Matthew Russell, Jason Hill, Joel Bembo-Leta, Tom Healey, Ian Bennett, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy, Sam Madeley

Substitutes Used: Liam Turner, Alex Elliot, Ollie Turner


Jack Tuohy with a chance for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Tuesday 20th November - NPL Cup 2nd Round 7:45pm

Glossop North End v Droylsden

Saturday 24th November - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Trafford

Saturday 1st December - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Colwyn Bay v Glossop North End

Saturday 8th December - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Runcorn Linnets v Glossop North End

Latest Results
Saturday 17th November - NPL First Division West
Glossop North End 1-4 Kendal Town
Stuart McDonald 16
Scott Harries 30
Steven Yawson 36
Bobby Thomas 49
Jack Tuohy 82(pen)
Tuesday 13th November - NPL First Division West
Leek Town 3-1 Glossop North End
Tim Grice 12
Robert Stevenson 55
Jordan Johnson 57
Adam Latham 67
Saturday 10th November - NPL First Division West
Chasetown 2-2 Glossop North End
Matt Gardner 30
George Cater 66
Matthew Russell 83
Matthew Russell 84(pen)
Tuesday 6th November - Derbyshire Senior Cup 2nd Round
Alfreton Town 1-1 Glossop North End
Josh Gowling 20
Mitchell Bryant 24
Alfreton won 5-4 on penalties

NPL First Division West Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Atherton Colls 15 11 0 4 43 20 33
Runcorn Linnets 15 10 1 4 29 19 31
Trafford 14 8 3 3 21 15 27
Ramsbottom Utd 15 7 5 3 25 17 26
Colne 15 8 2 5 26 21 26
Radcliffe 13 7 4 2 25 12 25
Prescot Cables 14 8 1 5 32 25 25
Mossley 15 7 4 4 26 20 25
Leek Town 12 6 2 4 25 11 20
Kidsgrove Ath 12 5 5 2 16 12 20
Colwyn Bay 15 5 4 6 23 24 19
Widnes 16 5 3 8 24 29 18
Clitheroe 15 5 3 7 25 31 18
Market Drayton 14 5 3 6 18 25 18
Newcastle Town 14 3 6 5 19 21 15
Droylsden 13 4 3 6 24 27 15
Chasetown 15 2 5 8 22 34 11
Kendal Town 14 3 2 9 12 24 11
Glossop NE 16 2 4 10 15 34 10
Skelmersdale Utd 16 1 4 11 11 40 7

Latest League Results

Saturday 17th November
Atherton Collieries 2-0 Droylsden
Colne 3-2 Leek Town
Colwyn Bay 0-1 Ramsbottom United
Glossop North End 1-4 Kendal Town
Kidsgrove Athletic 0-4 Prescot Cables
Newcastle Town 3-3 Trafford
Radcliffe 2-1 Market Drayton Town
Runcorn Linnets 2-1 Clitheroe
Skelmersdale United 1-5 Mossley
Widnes 0-3 Chasetown

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
20-11-1909 Football League Division 2 Blackpool A 1 - 1
20-11-1976 FA Vase 2nd Round Congleton Town A 0 - 2
20-11-1982 NWCFL Division 1 Stalybridge Celtic A 1 - 1
20-11-1993 FA Vase 2nd Round Rocester A 2 - 1 Orrell, Own Goal
20-11-1999 NWCFL Division 1 Nantwich Town A 1 - 3 Malone
20-11-2007 Derbyshire Senior Cup 2nd Round Staveley Miners Welfare H 3 - 2 Gorton(2), R.Bailey 83
20-11-2010 NWCFL Premier Division Formby A 1 - 0 Brackenridge 80
20-11-2012 NWCFL Premier Division Wigan Robin Park A 3 - 2 Battersby(3) 101

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.