2018/19 SEASON


12th January

Droylsden v Glossop North End - Match abandoned due to floodlight failure

1st January

Colne 0 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Jack Tuohy, Zachary Cooper, Adam Latham, Paul Marshall, Jamie McClellan, Kane Hickman, Moussa Samassa, Peter Boyle, Cody Ruberto, Frank Jones

Substitutes Used: James Georgaklis, James Handley, Owen Whitehead

26th December

Glossop North End 3 Mossley 3

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Frank Jones, Zachary Cooper, Keenan Quansah, Paul Marshall, Adam Latham, Kane Hickman, Moussa Samassa, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: James Handley, James Georgaklis, Alex Elliot

22nd December

Atherton Collieries 2 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Frank Jones, Zachary Cooper, Jason Hill, Moussa Samassa, Keenan Quansah, Kane Hickman, Chinedu Uche, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Adam Latham, Cody Ruberto, James Georgaklis

15th December

Glossop v Prescot Cables - match off

Postponed due to a frozen pitch

8th December

Runcorn Linnets 2 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Josh Stachini, Keenan Quansah, Paul Marshall, Kane Hickman, Moussa Samassa, Jason Hill, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Adam Latham, Oliver Thornley, Cody Ruberto


Dominic Marie scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

1st December

Colwyn Bay 2 Glossop North End 1

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Keenan Quansah, Paul Marshall, Darren Thornton, Kane Hickman, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Cody Ruberto, Joel Ankers, Jason Hill

24th November

Glossop North End 0 Trafford 0

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Jason Hill, Darren Thornton, Keenan Quansah, Kane Hickman, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: Josh Stachini, Mitchell Bryant

20th November

Glossop North End 2 Droylsden 4

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Oliver Thornley, Keenan Quansah, Paul Marshall, Darren Thornton, Kane Hickman, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Peter Boyle, Jack Tuohy

Substitutes Used: James Georgaklis, Jason Hill, Ian Bennett

17th November

Glossop North End 1 Kendal Town 4

Glossop Team: Russell Saunders, Matthew Russell, Darren Thornton, Curtis Jones, Jamie McClellan, Kane Hickman, Ian Bennett, Adam Latham, Dominic Marie, Mitchell Bryant, Peter Boyle

Substitutes Used: Jack Tuohy


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Saturday 12th January - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Droylsden v Glossop North End

Abandoned due to floodlight failure
Saturday 19th January - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Ramsbottom United

Saturday 26th January - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Market Drayton Town v Glossop North End

Saturday 2nd February - NPL First Division West 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Chasetown

Latest Results
Saturday 12th January - NPL First Division West
Droylsden 1-0 Glossop North End
Sefton Gonzales 36
Abandoned due to floodlight failure
Tuesday 1st January - NPL First Division West
Colne 0-1 Glossop North End
Jack Tuohy 31
Wednesday 26th December - NPL First Division West
Glossop North End 3-3 Mossley
Michael Fish 4
Jack Tuohy 13
Keenan Quansah 35
Max Leonard 38
Ben Halfacre 50
Jack Tuohy 90(pen)
Saturday 22nd December - NPL First Division West
Atherton Collieries 2-1 Glossop North End
Ben Hardcastle 10
Ian Rowlands 12
Moussa Samassa 67

NPL First Division West Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Atherton Colls 23 16 1 6 56 27 49
Radcliffe 22 14 4 4 49 18 46
Runcorn Linnets 23 14 3 6 40 33 45
Mossley 23 12 5 6 41 28 41
Leek Town 20 12 4 4 47 17 40
Prescot Cables 22 12 3 7 54 38 39
Trafford 23 11 6 6 38 27 39
Colne 21 11 4 6 36 28 37
Ramsbottom Utd 21 10 6 5 35 26 36
Colwyn Bay 23 9 6 8 40 36 33
Widnes 23 9 4 10 37 37 31
Kidsgrove Ath 21 6 9 6 24 22 27
Newcastle Town 22 5 10 7 32 36 25
Market Drayton 23 7 4 12 33 56 25
Droylsden 20 7 3 10 38 40 24
Chasetown 24 4 8 12 30 47 20
Clitheroe 23 5 5 13 32 56 20
Glossop NE 22 3 7 12 23 43 16
Kendal Town 22 3 4 15 18 42 13
Skelmersdale Utd 23 1 6 16 18 64 9

Latest League Results

Saturday 12th January
Kidsgrove Athletic 0-1 Colne
Leek Town 2-1 Radcliffe
Mossley 5-1 Market Drayton Town
Newcastle Town 1-1 Skelmersdale United
Prescot Cables 1-1 Kendal Town
Runcorn Linnets 0-3 Atherton Collieries
Trafford 3-0 Chasetown
Widnes 2-2 Colwyn Bay

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
17-01-1903 Football League Division 2 Chesterfield A 0 - 10
17-01-1914 Football League Division 2 Fulham A 1 - 2
17-01-1998 NWCFL Division 1 Maine Road A 3 - 1 Blow, Pickford, Harries 50
17-01-2004 NWCFL Division 1 Atherton L.R. H 0 - 3 135
17-01-2009 FA Vase 4th Round Stewarts & Lloyds Corby H 2 - 1 Hodges(2) 393
17-01-2015 Friendly Stockport Georgians H 9 - 1 Carey, Bailey(3), Moran, Hind(3), Parker 30

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.