2017/18 SEASON

1st Team Fixtures & Results

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
05/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Cheadle Town A 2 - 2 224
15/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Chadderton N 6 - 2 Played at Wright Robinson College
22/07/17 Friendly - High Peak Cup Buxton A 3 - 0 Yarwood(pen), Hasler-Cregg, Imade
25/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Abbey Hey A 2 - 0 Baguley, Hasler-Cregg
29/07/17 Friendly - Pre-Season 1874 Northwich A 0 - 3
01/08/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Farsley Celtic H 0 - 1
05/08/17 Friendly - Pre-Season Marine H 1 - 1 Oyibo
12/08/17 NPL First Division North Goole A 3 - 0 Deegan, Johnson, Oyibo 213
15/08/17 NPL First Division North Clitheroe H 2 - 0 Johnson, Meppen-Walter(pen) 314
19/08/17 FA Cup Preliminary Round Mossley H 0 - 2 450
26/08/17 NPL First Division North Skelmersdale United A 0 - 2 174
28/08/17 NPL First Division North Hyde United H 0 - 0 604
02/09/17 NPL First Division North Ramsbottom United A 2 - 4 Meppen-Walter(pen), Deegan 304
05/09/17 NPL First Division North Brighouse Town H 5 - 2 Chippendale(2), Jones, Oyibo, Deegan 200
09/09/17 NPL First Division North Ossett Albion A 2 - 1 Deegan, Meppen-Walter(pen) 152
16/09/17 NPL First Division North Kendal Town H 2 - 1 Jones, Johnson 318
19/09/17 NPL First Division North Droylsden A 3 - 2 Martin, Chippendale(2, 1 pen) 277
23/09/17 NPL First Division North Colne H 3 - 1 Jones, Deegan(2) 296
30/09/17 NPL First Division North Atherton Collieries A 1 - 1 Meppen-Walter 241
07/10/17 FA Trophy Preliminary Round Tadcaster Albion A 2 - 0 Own Goal, Baguley 227
14/10/17 NPL First Division North Radcliffe Borough H 2 - 2 Lacy, Meppen-Walter 291
17/10/17 NPL Cup 1st Round Mossley H 1 - 1 Gee(pen) Mossley won 4-3 on penalties 190
21/10/17 NPL First Division North Trafford A 2 - 3 Oyibo, Meppen-Walter 230
24/10/17 Manchester Premier Cup 1st Round Trafford H 1 - 2 Hickman 150
28/10/17 FA Trophy 1st Qualifying Round Matlock Town H 3 - 2 Oyibo(2), Jones 310
31/10/17 NPL First Division North Scarborough Athletic H 2 - 1 Johnson, Oyibo 280
04/11/17 NPL First Division North Prescot Cables H 2 - 3 Chippendale, Owolabi 378
11/11/17 FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Leek Town H 4 - 3 Thomas(2), Deegan, Meppen-Walter 469
18/11/17 NPL First Division North Tadcaster Albion H 0 - 1 277
25/11/17 FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round Workington H
02/12/17 NPL First Division North Bamber Bridge H
05/12/17 Derbyshire Senior Cup 3rd Round Ilkeston Town H
09/12/17 NPL First Division North Colwyn Bay A
12/12/17 NPL First Division North Ossett Town A
16/12/17 NPL First Division North Goole H
23/12/17 NPL First Division North Clitheroe A
26/12/17 NPL First Division North Mossley H
30/12/17 NPL First Division North Skelmersdale United H
01/01/18 NPL First Division North Hyde United A
06/01/18 NPL First Division North Radcliffe Borough A
13/01/18 NPL First Division North Trafford H
20/01/18 NPL First Division North Prescot Cables A
27/01/18 NPL First Division North Ossett Town H
03/02/18 NPL First Division North Tadcaster Albion A
10/02/18 NPL First Division North Droylsden H
17/02/18 NPL First Division North Colne A
24/02/18 NPL First Division North Atherton Collieries H
03/03/18 NPL First Division North Scarborough Athletic A
13/03/18 NPL First Division North South Shields A
17/03/18 NPL First Division North South Shields H
24/03/18 NPL First Division North Bamber Bridge A
31/03/18 NPL First Division North Colwyn Bay H
02/04/18 NPL First Division North Mossley A
07/04/18 NPL First Division North Brighouse Town A
14/04/18 NPL First Division North Ossett Albion H
21/04/18 NPL First Division North Kendal Town A
28/04/18 NPL First Division North Ramsbottom United H
Goals & Appearances

League

Cup

Overall

Goals

NAME

START

SUB

START

SUB

START

SUB

TOTAL

LGE

CUP

TOTAL

Courtney Meppen-Walter 16 0 5 0 21 0 21 6 1 7
Ben Deegan 8 5 3 2 11 7 18 6 1 7
Jude Oyibo 12 2 4 1 16 3 19 4 2 6
Callum Chippendale 10 1 2 1 12 2 14 5 0 5
Dale Johnson 7 5 4 1 11 6 17 4 0 4
Adam Jones 9 0 4 0 13 0 13 3 1 4
Zeph Thomas 3 0 2 0 5 0 5 0 2 2
Chris Baguley 9 2 2 1 11 3 14 0 1 1
Connor Martin 3 5 2 2 5 7 12 1 0 1
Gary Gee 4 1 4 0 8 1 9 0 1 1
Lewis Lacy 3 0 2 1 5 1 6 1 0 1
Tunde Owolabi 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 1
Kane Hickman 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 1
Matthew Russell 13 3 4 0 17 3 20 0 0 0
Lee Rick 10 3 4 0 14 3 17 0 0 0
Matt Russell 11 0 5 0 16 0 16 0 0 0
Liam Wood 4 5 2 2 6 7 13 0 0 0
Jason Hill 7 1 3 1 10 2 12 0 0 0
Mark Haslam 6 4 2 0 8 4 12 0 0 0
Jason Gorton 10 0 1 0 11 0 11 0 0 0
Paul Phillips 6 0 5 0 11 0 11 0 0 0
Russell Saunders 9 0 1 0 10 0 10 0 0 0
Harry Brazel 6 2 2 0 8 2 10 0 0 0
Billy Hasler-Cregg 1 3 1 0 2 3 5 0 0 0
Kisimba Kisimba 1 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 0 0
Liam Brownhill 2 1 0 0 2 1 3 0 0 0
Liam Turner 0 0 0 3 0 3 3 0 0 0
Simon Lenighan 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0
Matthew Williams 1 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0
Dylan Forth 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Adam Morning 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Dave Young 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Mike Connor 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0
Steve Halford 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0
Favour Imade 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.