2013/14 SEASON


16th April

Bacup & Rossendale Borough 2 Glossop North End 0

The conditions at Bacup on Wednesday Evening were ideal for football. A calm, mild evening and a dry pitch with plenty of grass on it promised a veritable feast of fine football. It’s only a pity that neither side had read the script. Click Here for full report


The Bacup goalkeeper collects the ball under pressure from Lee Malkin. Photo - Steve Dyson

12th April

Glossop North End 4 Alsager Town 1

At Alsager a few weeks ago, Glossop generally bossed the play & opened the scoring only to see The Bullets equalise out of nothing before finally taking the three points. On Saturday at Surrey Street the same pattern played out, only this time the margin of victory was more emphatic.
Click Here for full report


Kieran Lugsden scores with a header to give Glossop a 3-1 lead. Photo - Steve Dyson

8th April

Bootle 3 Glossop North End 1

The Hillmen’s proud unbeaten run was finally halted at Bootle on Tuesday night when the effect of numerous away games in the last few weeks appeared to catch up with them in the second half, allowing Bootle to push on to victory. It might have been different had Glossop taken more advantage of a dominant first 40 minutes, but a defensive error gave the home side crucial momentum just before the break, and The Bucks never looked like losing it. Click Here for full report


Alex Byrne turns to celebrate after scoring the opening goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

5th April

AFC Liverpool 0 Glossop North End 2

The Hillmen’s unbeaten run became twenty two on Saturday with a comfortable win at Valerie Park. Victory came at a cost however, with leading scorer Tom Bailey taken off early in the game with a nasty looking injury. Everyone at the club was thinking of Bailey’s knee on Saturday night rather than the three points they had garnered. Click Here for full report


Kieran Lugsden heads Glossop's 1st goal at AFC Liverpool. Photo - Steve Dyson

2nd April

Colne 0 Glossop North End 0

With the new series of Game of Thrones just about to hit our screens it was perhaps apt that Wednesday night at Colne felt less ‘Winter is Coming’, more ‘Winter has arrived’. Plummeting temperatures, rain, gale force winds, and a rolling mist that Paul McCartney would find lyrically inspiring, all combined to make this an awful night for football. Obligingly, and not through lack of effort, the two teams produced an awful game. Click Here for full report


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
19th April - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
St Helens TownvGlossop North End
19th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy 3:00pm
Cheadle Town ReservesvGlossop NE Reserves
21st April - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvAbbey Hey
22nd April - NWCFL Reserve Division 8:00pm
Silsden ReservesvGlossop NE Reserves
26th April - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvNorton United
28th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy 7:45pm
New Mills ReservesvGlossop NE Reserves
29th April - Derbyshire Senior Cup Final
at Alfreton Town FC. Kick Off 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvIlkeston
Latest Results
16th April - NWCFL Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale2 - 0Glossop North End
12th April - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End4 - 1Alsager Town
Ben Richardson 28
Dave Young 71
Kieran Lugsden 77, 88
 58
12th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy
West Didsbury Reserves1 - 4Glossop NE Reserves
8th April - NWCFL Premier Division
Bootle3 - 1Glossop North End
42, 48(pen), 85 Alex Byrne 17
8th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy
Irlam Reserves0 - 2Glossop NE Reserves

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 17/4/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Norton United393036963893
Runcorn Linnets392685923786
Glossop North End392478713279
Runcorn Town3924411843976
Maine Road402299774275
Bootle3921612845069
AFC Liverpool4020614855466
Ashton Athletic3720512664465
Colne3918318666457
Congleton Town3815815525353
Stockport Sports39141114606453
West Didsbury & C3915717526252
Winsford United3915222567747
AFC Blackpool4013621568545
Barnoldswick Town3812719567743
St Helens Town39111018527543
Silsden3911820466741
Abbey Hey4091120468538
Bacup & Rossendale3991020366437
Squires Gate4011425488537
Alsager Town398724498131
Wigan Robin Park4078255110729

NWCFL Reserve Division Table up to 14/4/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glossop North End151023442332
New Mills14914472428
Cheadle Town16826393726
Irlam15555302920
Padiham16628293120
AFC Darwen13616252719
West Didsbury & C15528264317
Barnoldswick Town14347303313
Silsden1223723469
NWCFL Reserve Trophy Group B up to 14/4/14
TeamPWDLFAPts
Glossop North End660020418
Irlam7502211115
Cheadle Town62139127
New Mills41129124
West Didsbury & C70075250

Latest League & Cup Results
17th April - Premier Division
Congleton Town0-2Norton United
St Helens Town1-1AFC Blackpool
Winsford United1-2Stockport Sports
16th April - Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale2-0Glossop North End
Silsden0-1Ashton Athletic
15th April - Premier Division
Squires Gate0-2Congleton Town
St Helens Town0-3Runcorn Linnets
Wigan Robin Park3-3Bootle
Winsford United2-1Colne
14th April - Premier Division
Alsager Town2-3Ashton Athletic
12th April - Premier Division
AFC Liverpool4-2Colne
Bacup & Rossendale3-2St Helens Town
Barnoldswick Town1-1Congleton Town
Glossop North End4-1Alsager Town
Norton United2-0AFC Blackpool
Runcorn Town1-3Abbey Hey
Silsden2-1Winsford United
Stockport Sports2-3West Didsbury & C
Wigan Robin Park2-3Squires Gate
12th April - Reserve Division
Padiham0-3New Mills
12th April - Reserve Trophy
Irlam3-1Cheadle Town
West Didsbury & C1-4Glossop North End

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.