2014/15 SEASON


19th August

West Didsbury & Chorlton 0 Glossop North End 1

16th August

Glossop North End 3 AFC Blackpool 0

12th August

Ashton Athletic 1 Glossop North End 2

Glossop's 100% record continued with their 4th consecutive win thanks to goals from Jason Carey and Neil Chappell.


Jason Carey scores his first goal for Glossop heading in from a Steve Yarwood cross. Photo - Steve Dyson

9th August

Glossop North End 1 AFC Blackpool 0

Glossop remain top of the league after 3 games as they beat AFC Blackpool 1-0. An Eddie Moran strike in first half stoppage time was the only goal of the game.


Eddie Moran scores the only goal just before half time. Photo - Steve Dyson

5th August

Glossop North End 2 Maine Road 0

Glossop continued their winning start to the season with an own goal after 5 minutes and a Kelvin Lugsden header on 64 minutes enough to give them a 2-0 victory over Maine Road.


Glossop take a 5th minute lead through an own goal. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
23rd August - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvSilsden
26th August - NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvCongleton Town
30th August - FA Cup Preliminary Round 3:00pm
Maltby MainvGlossop North End
2nd September - NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvAlsager Town
Latest Results
19th August - NWCFL Premier Division
West Didsbury & C.0-1Glossop North End
  Aaron Moxam 5
16th August - FA Cup Extra Prelim. Round
Glossop North End3-0AFC Blackpool
Dave Young 41(pen)
Sam Hind 43
Aaron Moxam 90
  
12th August - NWCFL Premier Division
Ashton Athletic1-2Glossop North End
64(pen) Jason Carey 25
Neil Chappell 57
9th August - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End1-0AFC Blackpool
Eddie Moran 45  
5th August - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End2-0Maine Road
Own Goal 5
Kelvin Lugsden 64
  

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 20/8/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Runcorn Linnets550016515
Glossop North End550012115
AFC Liverpool541010313
Silsden531112610
Runcorn Town5311141010
Winsford United53021269
St Helens Town530213149
Squires Gate4220728
Congleton Town522113118
Ashton Athletic5221758
1874 Northwich4211737
West Didsbury & C5203876
Colne4202376
Bootle4112754
Alsager Town5113894
Nelson4112684
Stockport Sports411211144
Maine Road51045103
Bacup & Rossendale51047163
Barnoldswick Town51046183
AFC Blackpool50053120
Abbey Hey50053180

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.