2014/15 SEASON


FA Cup Draw

The draw has been made for the early rounds of the FA Cup as follows-

Extra Preliminary Round - Glossop North End v AFC Blackpool. Saturday 16th August
Preliminary Round - Maltby Main or Wigan Robin Park v Glossop NE / AFC Blackpool. Saturday 30th August
1st Qualifying Round - Ashton Athletic / AFC Emley / Northwich Victoria v Maltby / Wigan RP / GNE / AFC Blackpool. Saturday 13th September

Pre-Season Friendlies

The following pre-season friendlies have been arranged-

Tuesday 15th July    Irlam (A) 7:30
Thursday 17th July   Widnes Vikings (A) 7:45
Saturday 19th July   Ossett Town (H) 3:00
Tuesday 22nd July   AFC Emley (A) 7:45
Thursday 24th July   Stalybridge Celtic (H) 7:45
Saturday 26th July   Spennymoor Town (A) 3:00
Tuesday 29th July    Stockport County (H) 7:45

The league season begins on Saturday 2nd August 2014.

29th April

Glossop North End 0 Ilkeston 2

The Hillmen’s supporters were left fuming at refereeing decisions that they feel took away their opportunity to win the club’s first silverware in 13 years at Alfreton on Tuesday night. With the game goalless at half time, within 20 minutes of the restart man in black Alix Pashley awarded two penalties to Ilkeston – the first of which looked incredibly soft – and in between dismissed Kieran Lugsden for a tackle that most observers felt was a yellow card offence. These actions left GNE with an insurmountable task.
Click Here for full report


Kieran Lugsden takes on an Ilkeston defender. Photo - Steve Dyson

26th April

Glossop North End 0 Norton United 1

With Norton United having secured the NWCFL title in midweek, the edge had perhaps been taken from their game. However, they still had a target of 100 points to chase. With North End preparing for a Derbyshire Senior Cup final on Tuesday the edge had perhaps been taken from their game. However, they wanted to do the double over the champions, having won in the Potteries a month before.
Click Here for full report


Dave Young attempt to shoot through a crowded Norton defence. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
2nd August - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Bacup & RossendalevGlossop North End
5th August - NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvMaine Road
9th August - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvAFC Blackpool
Latest Results
29th July - Pre Season Friendly
Glossop North EndOFFStockport County
26th July - Pre Season Friendly
Spennymoor Town 2-1 Glossop North End
24th July - Pre Season Friendly
Glossop North End2-1Stalybridge Celtic

NWCFL Premier Divison Final Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Norton United42324610138100
Runcorn Linnets4229851033995
Glossop North End422589733383
Maine Road422499854281
Runcorn Town4225413874579
Ashton Athletic4223514785074
AFC Liverpool4221714885470
Bootle4221714875770
Colne4220418716764
Congleton Town4217916585860
Stockport Sports42151215646957
West Didsbury & C4215819526653
AFC Blackpool4214721608749
Winsford United4215324578348
Silsden4213821527047
Barnoldswick Town4212723598943
St Helens Town42111021558943
Alsager Town4211724578540
Squires Gate4212426518940
Abbey Hey4291320478640
Bacup & Rossendale4291221386839
Wigan Robin Park4278275311229

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.