2017/18 SEASON


18th November

Glossop North End 0 Tadcaster Albion 1

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Mark Haslam, Matt Russell, Mike Connor, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Matthew Russell, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Zeph Thomas, Adam Morning, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Liam Wood, Lee Rick, Ben Deegan

13th November

FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round

Glossop have been drawn at home to Workington in the 3rd Qualifying Round of the FA Trophy, following Saturdays 4-3 victory over Leek Town.

This will be played on Saturday 25th November, with prize money of 5,000 for the winners.

11th November

Glossop North End 4 Leek Town 3

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Mark Haslam, Matt Russell, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Adam Jones, Chris Baguley, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Ben Deegan, Callum Chippendale, Zeph Thomas

Substitutes Used: Lewis Lacy, Dale Johnson, Liam Wood


Zeph Thomas scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

4th November

Glossop North End 2 Prescot Cables 3

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Mark Haslam, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Callum Chippendale

Substitutes Used: Ben Deegan, Chris Baguley, Tunde Owolabi


Callum Chippendale scores Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

31st October

Glossop North End 2 Scarborough Athletic 1

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Liam Wood

Substitutes Used: Mark Haslam, Ben Deegan, Callum Chippendale

30th October

FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round Draw

Glossop have been drawn at home to Leek Town in the 2nd Qualifying Round of the FA Trophy following Saturdays 3-2 victory over Matlock Town.

Leek play at the same level as Glossop in the Evo-Stik League South Division and are currently 8th in the table with 6 wins 3 draws and 5 defeats from their 14 league games so far.

In the FA Trophy Leek have already beaten Lincoln United 4-1 and Kettering Town 3-2, both at home to reach this round.

The tie will be played on Saturday 11th November with prize money for the winner of a further 4,000 to add to the 6,250 already won for the previous two rounds.

28th October

Glossop North End 3 Matlock Town 2

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Lee Rick, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Jude Oyibo, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Zeph Thomas, Liam Wood

Substitutes Used: Tunde Owolabi, Ben Deegan, Chris Baguley


Jude Oyibo scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo -Steve Dyson

24th October

Glossop North End 1 Trafford 2

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Matthew Russell, Matt Russell, Jason Hill, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Kisimba Kisimba, Harry Brazel, Dale Johnson, Connor Martin, Lee Rick

Substitutes Used: Kane Hickman, Liam Turner, Ben Deegan

21st October

Trafford 3 Glossop North End 2

Glossop Team: Paul Phillips, Lewis Lacy, Matt Russell, Matthew Russell, Adam Jones, Courtney Meppen-Walter, Liam Wood, Gary Gee, Dale Johnson, Jude Oyibo, Chris Baguley

Substitutes Used: Harry Brazel, Connor Martin, Lee Rick


Jude Oyino scores Glossop's first goal. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Saturday 25th November - FA Trophy 3rd Qualifying Round 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Workington

Saturday 2nd December - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Bamber Bridge

Tuesday 5th December - Derbyshire Senior Cup 3rd Round 7:45pm

Glossop North End v Ilkeston Town

Saturday 9th December - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Colwyn Bay v Glossop North End

Latest Results
Saturday 18th November - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 0-1 Tadcaster Albion
Adam Baker 90
Saturday 11th November - FA Trophy 2nd Qualifying Round
Glossop North End 4-3 Leek Town
Tim Grice 11
Zeph Thomas 12
Zeph Thomas 32
Dan Trickett-Smith 35
Ben Deegan 74
Courtney Meppen-Walter 80
Tim Grice 85(pen)
Saturday 4th November - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-3 Prescot Cables
Callum Chippendale 30
Tunde Owolabi 74
Lloyd Dean 78
Lloyd Dean 81
Chris Almond 85
Tuesday 31st October - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-1 Scarborough Athletic
Dale Johnson 64
Michael Coulson 68
Jude Oyibo 85

NPL First Division North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

South Shields 13 12 0 1 38 13 36
Bamber Bridge 17 10 4 3 35 16 34
Prescot Cables 18 10 2 6 33 22 32
Scarborough Ath 15 9 3 3 34 18 30
Hyde United 14 8 5 1 29 10 29
Glossop NE 16 8 3 5 31 24 27
Ossett Town 14 8 2 4 19 16 26
Trafford 18 6 7 5 28 24 25
Tadcaster Albion 17 7 3 7 31 25 24
Droylsden 14 7 3 4 27 26 24
Ramsbottom Utd 16 7 2 7 28 28 23
Kendal Town 17 6 5 6 31 34 23
Colwyn Bay 16 5 6 5 31 22 21
Mossley 17 5 6 6 24 26 21
Clitheroe 17 6 3 8 25 33 21
Atherton Colls 16 5 5 6 19 22 20
Skelmersdale Utd 17 5 5 7 25 33 20
Colne 17 4 5 8 25 29 17
Radcliffe Boro 17 4 5 8 28 39 17
Brighouse Town 18 4 2 12 25 42 14
Ossett Albion 17 2 3 12 16 41 9
Goole 19 1 3 15 18 57 6

Latest League Results

Monday 20th November
Atherton Collieries 1-1 Skelmersdale United
Saturday 18th November
Bamber Bridge 2-3 Ramsbottom United
Brighouse Town 0-3 Atherton Collieries
Clitheroe 2-0 Hyde United
Colne 3-3 Radcliffe Borough
Colwyn Bay 5-0 Mossley
Glossop North End 0-1 Tadcaster Albion
Goole 1-4 Prescot Cables
Ossett Albion 2-2 Kendal Town
Scarborough Athletic 1-1 Trafford
Skelmersdale United 3-0 Ossett Town
South Shields 6-1 Droylsden

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
22-11-1902 Football League Division 2 Manchester City A 2 - 5
22-11-1913 Football League Division 2 Huddersfield Town A 1 - 2
22-11-1980 FA Vase 2nd Round Winterton Rangers H 3 - 0
22-11-1994 NWCFL Floodlit Trophy 2nd Round Haslingden H 5 - 0 Swann, Hodson(2), Dowd, Morgan 194
22-11-1997 NWCFL Final Ramsbottom United H 2 - 0 Parr(2) 132
22-11-2003 NWCFL Division 1 Curzon Ashton A 2 - 2 Kharas(2) 110
22-11-2008 NWCFL Premier Division Runcorn Linnets A 0 - 1 135
22-11-2014 FA Vase 2nd Round Ryhope CW H 3 - 0 Kieran Lugsden, Bailey, Moran 305

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.