2014/15 SEASON


30th September

Glossop North End 2 Abbey Hey 0

27th September

Chorley 1 Glossop North End 0

Glossop were knocked out of the FA Cup by a James Dean goal on 72 minutes. Despite the 3 leagues difference there was very little between the teams and a draw looked likely until Dean headed in from a free kick. Glossop were reduced to 10 men in injury time when Eddie Moran pulled back Chorley substitute Astley Mulholland to prevent a 2nd goal with goalkeeper Greg Hall still attempting to get back after going forward for a corner, leaving the referee no choice but to show a red card.


Luke Mack runs at a Chorley defender. Photo - Steve Dyson

23rd September

Stockport Sports 0 Glossop North End 8

A hat trick each for Tom Bailey and Jason Carey helped Glossop to their biggest away win in 19 years, 1 goal short of their NWCFL record of 9-0 at Bacup in April 1995.
Glossop put Stockport under pressure from the start but could not beat the goalkeeper until 17 minutes when a Lee Blackhaw cross led to an own goal. Tom Bailey made it 2-0 on 29 minutes and 2 minutes later it was 3-0 this time Bailey scoring from a penalty after a foul on Kieran Lugsden. Tom Bailey completed his hat trick on 38 minutes from close range before Jason Carey made it 5-0 just before half time.
Glossop made 2 changes at half time with Sam Hare and Emini Adegbenro coming on. Adegebenro had a great chance to score but lost control of the ball and collided with the Stockport goalkeeper who was unable to continue and had to be substituted. The visitors increased their lead with Carey scoring from a low cross on 64 minutes and Adegbenro scoring on his debut with a low shot 5 minutes later.
Jason Carey scored the 8th and completed his hat trick in injury time to return Glossop to 2nd in the league.

20th September

Glossop North End 2 Colne 1


Kieran Lugsden heads Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

16th September

Glossop North End 2 Northwich Victoria 2 (Glossop won 4-2 on penalties)

Glossop came from 2-0 down at half time to progess to the next round of the FA Cup with a penalty shoot-out victory over Northwich Victoria.
The home side started well and the visiting goalkeeper denied Kelivn Lugsden and Luke Mack with good saves in the opening quarter of an hour. Northwich scored on 17 minutes and increased their lead just before the break. Glossop fough back in the 2nd half and after a Kieran Lugsden header was disallowed for offside Lee Blackshaw opened the scoring for Glossop which was followed by another goal 2 minutes later with Jason Carey scoring from an Eddie Moran cross.
There were no further goals in 90 minutes or extra time, and Glossop immediately had the advantage in the shoot out when Greg Hall saved the first penalty. The next 5 were all scored with Dave Young, Tom Bailey and Eddie Moran all successful for Glossop before Northwich hit the post with their 4th kick which gave Lee Blackshaw the chance to score Glossop 4th to complete the victory. Glossop will now travel to Chorley in the 2nd Qualifying Round on Saturday 27th September.


Tom Bailey with a chance for Glossop in the 2nd half. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
4th October -NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvSquires Gate
7th October -Manchester Premier Cup 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvMossley
14th October -NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvWest Didsbury & Chorlton
18th October -NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvBacup & Rossendale Borough
Latest Results
30th September -NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End2-0Abbey Hey
Kieran Lugsden 81
Dave Young 83
  
27th September -FA Cup 2nd Qual. Round
Chorley1-0Glossop North End
James Dean 72  
23rd September -NWCFL Premier Division
Stockport Sports0-8Glossop North End
  Own Goal 17
Tom Bailey 29, 31, 38
Jason Carey 44, 64, 90
Emini Adegbenro 69

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 30/9/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Runcorn Linnets151140351037
Glossop North End1292129529
1874 Northwich1292126629
AFC Liverpool14824321626
Silsden13823282026
Maine Road16826282626
Ashton Athletic14743221525
Nelson14725312623
Bootle14635261821
Winsford United13625282120
Congleton Town12552221620
Colne12624201420
Alsager Town15537303218
Squires Gate10442191216
West Didsbury & C12507202415
St Helens Town14509204415
Runcorn Town11416222013
Stockport Sports1123618369
Barnoldswick Town1322917338
Abbey Hey15201314436
Bacup & Rossendale14121114415
AFC Blackpool14031111343

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.