2014/15 SEASON


2nd September

Glossop North End 4 Alsager Town 0 

30th August

Maltby Main 0 Glossop North End 7

Glossop progressed to the 1st Qualifying Round of the FA Cup with a comfortable victory over Maltby. Captain Dave Young opened the scoring on 20 minutes from the penalty sport after a foul on Sam Hind, and 3 minutes later Jason Carey started and finished a good move with Adam Kay delivering the cross from the left for Carey to head in.
It was 3-0 just before the break when a long clearance from Glossop 'keeper Greg Hall bounced beyond the Maltby defence and Carey was there to lift the ball over the goalkeeper.
The scoring continued just 3 minutes into the second half when Neil Chappell was brought down by the Maltby goalkeeper leading to a 2nd penalty scored again by Young, and the captain completed a hat trick of penalties 12 minutes later after a handball from a defender to make it 5-0.
Aaron Moxam came off the bench to score the final 2 goals in the last 5 minutes, the first after good work down the right from Steve Yarwood, and the last one set up by Tom Bailey for Moxam to place the ball in the corner out of reach of the Maltby 'keeper.
Glossop will now travel to Northwich Victoria (who play at Flixton) in the next round on Saturday 13th September.


Dave Young completes his hat trick of penalties. Photo - Steve Dyson

  • Dave Young's hat trick of penalties was the first time since Glossop have been in the NWCFL that any North End player has scored 3 penalties in a match and takes his total for the club to 45 goals
  • The 7-0 win at Maltby was Glossop's biggest away win since April 1995 when they won 9-0 at Bacup
30th August

Manchester Premier Cup Draw

Glossop have been drawn at home to Mossley in the 1st Round of the Manchester Premier Cup.

The full draw is as follows-

Ashton United v Trafford
Oldham Boro v Salford City
Droylsden v Irlam
Glossop North End v Mossley
Radcliffe Borough v FC United of Manchester
Chadderton v Hyde
Abbey Hey v Curzon Ashton
Bye - Maine Road

Ties to be played week commencing 6th October

26th August

Glossop North End 0 Congleton Town 0

23rd August

Glossop North End 1 Silsden 1

Glossop dropped 2 points at home to Silsden after the visitors scored an equalizer with 8 minutes left after Kieran Lugsden had put the home side in front early in the 2nd half. The Silsden goalkeeper was in great form and denied Glossop several chances of scoring a 2nd goal which would have have made certain of the 3 points.


Tom Bailey with a Glossop free kick in the 1st half. Photo - Stuart Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
6th September - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvRuncorn Linnets
13th September - FA Cup 1st Qual. Round 3:00pm
Northwich VictoriavGlossop North End
20th September -NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvColne
Latest Results
2nd September - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End4-0Alsager Town
Jason Carey 49
Steve Yarwood 71
Tom Bailey 73
Adam Kay 86
  
30th August - FA Cup Preliminary Round
Maltby Main0-7Glossop North End
  Dave Young 20, 48, 60 (All pens)
Jason Carey 23, 44
Aaron Moxam 86, 90
26th August - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End0-0Congleton Town
23rd August - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End1-1Silsden
Kieran Lugsden 48 82
19th August - NWCFL Premier Division
West Didsbury & C.0-1Glossop North End
  Aaron Moxam 5

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 2/9/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Runcorn Linnets880026524
Glossop North End862017220
Silsden9621191020
AFC Liverpool9522171117
Ashton Athletic943212915
1874 Northwich641114513
Runcorn Town7412201313
Maine Road9414171513
Colne8413121113
St Helens Town8404192512
Alsager Town9324151611
Winsford United8314151310
Congleton Town7241131110
Squires Gate6231849
Bootle822413138
Stockport Sports622215168
Nelson822412168
West Didsbury & C72058156
Barnoldswick Town811612274
Bacup & Rossendale81168234
Abbey Hey71069243
AFC Blackpool90186231

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.