2014/15 SEASON


14th October

Glossop North End 6 West Didsbury & Chorlton 0

7th October

Glossop North End 1 Mossley 2


Tom Bailey gives Glossop the lead after 9 minutes. Photo - Steve Dyson

4th October

Glossop North End 3 Squires Gate 2

Glossop came from 2-0 down to beat Squires Gate. After Glossop has the better chances in the opening half hour, it was Squires Gate who took the lead on 32 minutes after Jack Sowerby ran at the Glossop defence before beating Greg Hall with a low shot. It was 2-0 to the visitors on 39 minutes when Alex Murphy scored with a header, but Glossop pulled a goal back through Kieran Lugsden 2 minutes later.
After the break Glossop improved and were level on 62 minutes from a low shot from Tom Bailey, and 9 minutes later Kieran Lugsden scored the winning goal with an excellent shot from 20 yards into the top corner.


Kieran Lugsden scores the first of his two goals. Photo - Steve Dyson

30th September

Glossop North End 2 Abbey Hey 0

Two late goals gave Glossop all 3 points against Abbey Hey. After a goalless first half with very few chances for either team, the home side increased the pressure in the 2nd half. Glossop were denied a goal midway through the half when Lee Blackshaw's penalty was saved but the breakthrough came on 81 minutes with Kieran Lugsden heading in from a Steve Yarwood cross. Yarwood was also involved in the 2nd goal 2 minutes letter leading to captain Dave Young scoring with a low shot across the goal from the right.


Kieran Lugsden heads Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

27th September

Chorley 1 Glossop North End 0

Glossop were knocked out of the FA Cup by a James Dean goal on 72 minutes. Despite the 3 leagues difference there was very little between the teams and a draw looked likely until Dean headed in from a free kick. Glossop were reduced to 10 men in injury time when Eddie Moran pulled back Chorley substitute Astley Mulholland to prevent a 2nd goal with goalkeeper Greg Hall still attempting to get back after going forward for a corner, leaving the referee no choice but to show a red card.


Luke Mack runs at a Chorley defender. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
18th October -NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvBacup & Rossendale Borough
21st October -NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Alsager TownvGlossop North End
25h October -NWCFL Cup 2nd Round 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvAFC Blackpool
28th October -NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
BootlevGlossop North End
Latest Results
14th October -NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End6-0West Didsbury & Chorlton
Tom Bailey 31, 43, 52
Steve Yarwood 48
Kieran Lugsden 50
Own Goal 81
  
7th October -Manchester Premier Cup
Glossop North End1-2Mossley
Tom Bailey 9 47, 74
4th October -NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End3-2Squires Gate
Kieran Lugsden 41, 69
Tom Bailey 62
 32, 39
30th September -NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End2-0Abbey Hey
Kieran Lugsden 81
Dave Young 83
  

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 14/10/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Runcorn Linnets191540491249
Glossop North End14112138735
AFC Liverpool171034412133
1874 Northwich13102127632
Ashton Athletic17854251829
Maine Road19847323228
Nelson16826362826
Silsden15825282526
Bootle15735271824
Alsager Town18738383924
Colne14725241623
Congleton Town15573241922
Winsford United16637312721
West Didsbury & C15609233418
Squires Gate12453211517
Runcorn Town12516272216
St Helens Town15519204416
Stockport Sports14248234810
Abbey Hey173113174510
Barnoldswick Town15221119398
AFC Blackpool17141215407
Bacup & Rossendale15121214445

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.