2013/14 SEASON


19th April

St Helens Town 0 Glossop North End 2

North End got back on the winning trail with this straightforward victory on Saturday. They never really got out of second gear, but never really needed to against a St Helens side that have been struggling of late. Chris Willcock’s team now know that they will finish either 3rd or 4th in the league, and either will be the club’s highest ever NWCFL final position in 32 seasons of membership. Click Here for full report


Lee Malkin heads Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

16th April

Bacup & Rossendale Borough 2 Glossop North End 0

The conditions at Bacup on Wednesday Evening were ideal for football. A calm, mild evening and a dry pitch with plenty of grass on it promised a veritable feast of fine football. It’s only a pity that neither side had read the script. Click Here for full report


The Bacup goalkeeper collects the ball under pressure from Lee Malkin. Photo - Steve Dyson

12th April

Glossop North End 4 Alsager Town 1

At Alsager a few weeks ago, Glossop generally bossed the play & opened the scoring only to see The Bullets equalise out of nothing before finally taking the three points. On Saturday at Surrey Street the same pattern played out, only this time the margin of victory was more emphatic.
Click Here for full report


Kieran Lugsden scores with a header to give Glossop a 3-1 lead. Photo - Steve Dyson

8th April

Bootle 3 Glossop North End 1

The Hillmen’s proud unbeaten run was finally halted at Bootle on Tuesday night when the effect of numerous away games in the last few weeks appeared to catch up with them in the second half, allowing Bootle to push on to victory. It might have been different had Glossop taken more advantage of a dominant first 40 minutes, but a defensive error gave the home side crucial momentum just before the break, and The Bucks never looked like losing it. Click Here for full report


Alex Byrne turns to celebrate after scoring the opening goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

5th April

AFC Liverpool 0 Glossop North End 2

The Hillmen’s unbeaten run became twenty two on Saturday with a comfortable win at Valerie Park. Victory came at a cost however, with leading scorer Tom Bailey taken off early in the game with a nasty looking injury. Everyone at the club was thinking of Bailey’s knee on Saturday night rather than the three points they had garnered. Click Here for full report


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
21st April - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvAbbey Hey
22nd April - NWCFL Reserve Division 8:00pm
Silsden ReservesvGlossop NE Reserves
26th April - NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvNorton United
28th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy 7:45pm
New Mills ReservesvGlossop NE Reserves
29th April - Derbyshire Senior Cup Final
at Alfreton Town FC. Kick Off 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvIlkeston
Latest Results
19th April - NWCFL Premier Division
St Helens Town0 - 2Glossop North End
  Dave Young 40
Lee Malkin 73
19th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy
Cheadle Town Reserves5 - 0Glossop NE Reserves
16th April - NWCFL Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale2 - 0Glossop North End
12th April - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End4 - 1Alsager Town
Ben Richardson 28
Dave Young 71
Kieran Lugsden 77, 88
 58
12th April - NWCFL Reserve Trophy
West Didsbury Reserves1 - 4Glossop NE Reserves

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 19/4/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Norton United403046963894
Runcorn Linnets402785943889
Glossop North End402578733282
Runcorn Town4025411863979
Maine Road402299774275
Bootle4021613855269
Ashton Athletic3821512694468
AFC Liverpool4020614855466
Colne4019318686560
Congleton Town3916815545456
Stockport Sports40141115606753
West Didsbury & C4015817526253
Winsford United4015223577947
AFC Blackpool4013621568545
Barnoldswick Town3912720567943
St Helens Town40111019537743
Silsden4011821476941
Abbey Hey4091120468538
Bacup & Rossendale4091021366637
Squires Gate4011425488537
Alsager Town409724518134
Wigan Robin Park4078255110729

NWCFL Reserve Division Table up to 19/4/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Glossop North End151023442332
New Mills151014492531
Cheadle Town16826393726
Irlam16655312923
Padiham16628293120
AFC Darwen14617252819
West Didsbury & C15528264317
Barnoldswick Town14347303313
Silsden1323824489
NWCFL Reserve Trophy Group B up to 19/4/14
TeamPWDLFAPts
Glossop North End760120918
Irlam7502211115
Cheadle Town7313141210
New Mills41129124
West Didsbury & C70075250

Latest League & Cup Results
19th April - Premier Division
Alsager Town2-0Barnoldswick Town
Bacup & Rossendale0-2Runcorn Town
Colne2-1Bootle
Congleton Town2-1Silsden
Runcorn Linnets2-1Winsford United
St Helens Town0-2Glossop North End
Stockport Sports0-3Ashton Athletic
West Didsbury & C0-0Norton United
19th April - Reserve Division
AFC Darwen0-1Irlam
Silsden1-2New Mills
19th April - Reserve Trophy
Cheadle Town5-0Glossop North End
17th April - Premier Division
Congleton Town0-2Norton United
St Helens Town1-1AFC Blackpool
Winsford United1-2Stockport Sports
16th April - Premier Division
Bacup & Rossendale2-0Glossop North End
Silsden0-1Ashton Athletic
15th April - Premier Division
Squires Gate0-2Congleton Town
St Helens Town0-3Runcorn Linnets
Wigan Robin Park3-3Bootle
Winsford United2-1Colne
14th April - Premier Division
Alsager Town2-3Ashton Athletic

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.