2014/15 SEASON


20th September

Glossop North End 2 Colne 1


Kieran Lugsden heads Glossop's 1st goal. Photo - Steve Dyson

16th September

Glossop North End 2 Northwich Victoria 2 (Glossop won 4-2 on penalties)

Glossop came from 2-0 down at half time to progess to the next round of the FA Cup with a penalty shoot-out victory over Northwich Victoria.
The home side started well and the visiting goalkeeper denied Kelivn Lugsden and Luke Mack with good saves in the opening quarter of an hour. Northwich scored on 17 minutes and increased their lead just before the break. Glossop fough back in the 2nd half and after a Kieran Lugsden header was disallowed for offside Lee Blackshaw opened the scoring for Glossop which was followed by another goal 2 minutes later with Jason Carey scoring from an Eddie Moran cross.
There were no further goals in 90 minutes or extra time, and Glossop immediately had the advantage in the shoot out when Greg Hall saved the first penalty. The next 5 were all scored with Dave Young, Tom Bailey and Eddie Moran all successful for Glossop before Northwich hit the post with their 4th kick which gave Lee Blackshaw the chance to score Glossop 4th to complete the victory. Glossop will now travel to Chorley in the 2nd Qualifying Round on Saturday 27th September.


Tom Bailey with a chance for Glossop in the 2nd half. Photo - Steve Dyson

13th September

Northwich Victoria 0 Glossop North End 0

Glossop will face a replay at home to Northwich Victoria on Tuesday(16th) after a goalless draw in the FA Cup 1st Qualifying Round match at Flixton. Jason Carey went closest to scoring for Glossop with a header at the end of the first half which went the wrong side of the post. Northwich had the better chances in the second half with a shot coming back off the post, and then had an attempt saved by goalkeeper Greg Hall.


Jason Carey challenges for the ball in the corner. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
23rd September -NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Stockport SportsvGlossop North End
27th September -FA Cup 2nd Qual. Round 3:00pm
ChorleyvGlossop North End
30th September -NWCFL Premier Division 7:45pm
Glossop North EndvAbbey Hey
4th October -NWCFL Premier Division 3:00pm
Glossop North EndvSquires Gate
Latest Results
20th September -NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End2-1Colne
Kieran Lugsden 36
Lee Blackshaw 86(pen)
 69
16th September -FA Cup 1Q Replay
Glossop North End2-2Northwich Victoria
Glossop won 4-2 on penalties
Lee Blackshaw 54
Jason Carey 56
 17, 45
13th September - FA Cup 1st Qual. Round
Northwich Victoria0-0Glossop North End
6th September - NWCFL Premier Division
Glossop North End0-2Runcorn Linnets

NWCFL Premier Divison Table up to 20/9/14

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Runcorn Linnets13112034935
AFC Liverpool12822311226
Ashton Athletic13733211424
Glossop North End1072119523
Silsden11722251623
Maine Road14725241923
1874 Northwich971121622
Nelson12624272120
Winsford United11524241617
Colne10514161316
Bootle11434211615
St Helens Town12507203815
Congleton Town10352191614
Alsager Town13427233114
Squires Gate834115613
Runcorn Town10415221913
West Didsbury & C11407172412
Stockport Sports922516268
Barnoldswick Town1112813315
Bacup & Rossendale1212911345
Abbey Hey12101111373
AFC Blackpool1202109302

 

Links

GNE Updates on TwitterGlossop JuniorsGlossop North End LadiesNWCFL
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.