2016/17 SEASON


25th March

Scarborough Athletic 1 Glossop North End 0

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Lee Rick, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Adam Jones, Dale Johnson, Ben Richardson, Karl Jones

Substitutes Used: Max Leonard, Mason Davies


Iwan Heeley with a header for Glossop. Photo - Steve Dyson

18th March

Droylsden 1 Glossop North End 3

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Ben Richardson, James Hurtley, Lee Rick, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Adam Jones, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Karl Jones

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Joshua Lowe


Karl Jones scores his 2nd goal to put Glossop 2-0 ahead. Photo - Steve Dyson

14th March

Glossop North End 2 Burscough 3

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Adam Jones, Nicky Platt, Iwan Heeley, Lee Rick, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Ben Richardson

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Karl Jones, Jake Clair


Ben Richardson scores Glossop's 1st goal . Photo - Steve Dyson

11th March

Glossop North End 2 Goole 0

Glossop Team: Matt Cooper, Kyle Jacobs, Paul Dugdale, James Hurtley, Adam Jones, Martyn Andrews, Iwan Heeley, Lee Rick, Mike Norton, Max Leonard, Ben Richardson

Substitutes Used: Dale Johnson, Nicky Platt, Karl Jones


Karl Jones scores Glossop's 2nd goal. Photo - Steve Dyson


Next Fixtures
Click Here for the latest news on postponements, pitch inspections & fixture changes
Tuesday 28th March - NPL First Division North 7:45pm

Glossop North End v Tadcaster Albion

Saturday 1st April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Bamber Bridge

Saturday 8th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Prescot Cables v Glossop North End

Saturday 15th April - NPL First Division North 3:00pm

Glossop North End v Colne

Latest Results
Saturday 25th March - NPL First Division North
Scarborough Athletic 1-0 Glossop North End
James Hazel 71
Saturday 18th March - NPL First Division North
Droylsden 1-3 Glossop North End
Karl Jones 59
Karl Jones 69
Dale Johnson 81
Sean Holden 86
Tuesday 14th March - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-3 Burscough
Ben Richardson 17
Lee Hughes 73
John Holmes 76
Karl Jones 87
Adam Gilchrist 90
Saturday 11th March - NPL First Division North
Glossop North End 2-0 Goole
Dale Johnson 80
Karl Jones 85

NPL First Division North Table

Team

P

W

D

L

F

A

Pts

Lancaster City 36 24 4 8 63 34 76
Farsley Celtic 36 23 4 9 86 45 73
Trafford 38 17 14 7 75 41 65
Glossop NE 36 19 5 12 62 54 62
Colne (-1) 36 18 6 12 65 46 59
Ossett Town 35 18 4 13 52 45 58
Clitheroe 36 16 9 11 60 46 57
Brighouse Town 36 13 16 7 55 42 55
Scarborough Ath 36 16 7 13 54 47 55
Hyde United 37 13 12 12 65 53 51
Bamber Bridge (-1) 35 15 5 15 53 46 49
Kendal Town 36 13 10 13 53 48 49
Ramsbottom Utd (-4) 36 14 9 13 56 63 47
Droylsden 37 12 10 15 65 74 46
Colwyn Bay 36 11 10 15 49 49 43
Tadcaster Albion 35 11 9 15 48 53 42
Radcliffe Boro 35 11 7 17 54 61 40
Mossley 36 12 4 20 62 74 40
Ossett Albion 37 11 6 20 41 69 39
Prescot Cables (-3) 35 9 9 17 49 72 33
Goole 37 8 8 21 34 77 32
Burscough 37 6 6 25 26 88 24

Latest League Results

Saturday 25th March
Bamber Bridge 2-0 Farsley Celtic
Brighouse Town 3-3 Tadcaster Albion
Burscough 1-3 Kendal Town
Clitheroe 2-1 Mossley
Colne 2-1 Colwyn Bay
Droylsden 6-1 Ossett Town
Ossett Albion 0-3 Hyde United
Prescot Cables 2-2 Goole
Radcliffe Borough 0-3 Lancaster City
Ramsbottom United 0-2 Trafford
Scarborough Athletic 1-0 Glossop North End

Next League Fixtures

Tuesday 28th March
Glossop North End v Tadcaster Albion
Mossley v Farsley Celtic
Ossett Town v Radcliffe Borough
Saturday 1st April
Colwyn Bay v Burscough
Farsley Celtic v Droylsden
Glossop North End v Bamber Bridge
Goole v Clitheroe
Hyde United v Ramsbottom United
Kendal Town v Brighouse Town
Lancaster City v Colne
Mossley v Scarborough Athletic
Radcliffe Borough v Ossett Town
Tadcaster Albion v Prescot Cables
Trafford v Ossett Albion

 

Past Results On This Date

Date

Competition

Opponents

Score

Scorers

Crowd
28-03-1902 Football League Division 2 Preston North End A 2 - 2
28-03-1903 Football League Division 2 Burnley A 1 - 2
28-03-1910 Football League Division 2 West Bromwich Albion A 0 - 0
28-03-1911 Football League Division 2 Barnsley H 1 - 1
28-03-1914 Football League Division 2 Huddersfield Town H 2 - 3
28-03-1992 NWCFL Division 2 Formby A 0 - 0
28-03-1998 NWCFL Cup Semi-Final, 1st Leg Vauxhall G.M. H 1 - 0 Morgan 137
28-03-2001 Derbyshire Senior Cup Semi-Final Alfreton Town H 4 - 0 Dzyra, Bovis, Morgan, Brown 152
28-03-2005 NWCFL Division 1 Atherton Collieries A 2 - 0 Hind, Kharas 63
28-03-2009 FA Vase Semi-Final, 1st Leg Chalfont St Peter A 3 - 3 Gorton, Hodges, T.Bailey 1185
28-03-2013 NWCFL Premier Division Bootle A 0 - 2 92
28-03-2015 FA Vase Semi-Final, 2nd Leg AFC St Austell H 0 - 1 Glossop win 2-1 on aggregate 1303

Links

GNE Updates on Twitter Glossop Juniors Glossop North End Ladies Evo Stik League
This is an independent website, and is not connected to the club.